Is Trader Joe's Gözlemes Turkish Flatbreads Stuffed With 3 Cheeses Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • microbial enzyme

L-cysteine hydrochloride

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine hydrochloride (e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid [dough Conditioner]), Water, Tulum Cheese (unpasteurized Milk, Microbial Enzyme, Sea Salt, Pasteurized Milk, Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Kashkaval Cheese (unpasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Salt), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Salt, Celluose Powder [anti-caking Agent]), Cornstarch, Salt, Dough Conditioner (wheat Starch, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Tricalcium Phosphate). Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Gözlemes Turkish Flatbreads Stuffed With 3 Cheeses against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep