Is Trader Joe's Greek Chickpeas Parsley & Cumin Soy Free?

Description
Mildly spiced and herbaceous, the dish offers firm-but-tender legumes with a slightly oily finish; it's commonly used as a salad topper, warm side, or sandwich filling. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning and convenient ready-to-eat packaging, praising versatility, while some note occasional variability in texture and seasoning intensity across shipments and portions.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly spiced and herbaceous, the dish offers firm-but-tender legumes with a slightly oily finish; it's commonly used as a salad topper, warm side, or sandwich filling. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning and convenient ready-to-eat packaging, praising versatility, while some note occasional variability in texture and seasoning intensity across shipments and portions.
Ingredients
Chickpeas, Soybean Oil, Water, Parsley, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cumin Powder, Citric Acid (acidulant), Garlic Powder, Black Pepper. Contains Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Greek Chickpeas Parsley & Cumin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Greek Chickpeas Parsley & Cumin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Greek Chickpeas Parsley & Cumin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


