Is Trader Joe's Green Tea Mints Vegan?

Description
Set of ten compact tins containing mints, offering a delicate, mildly floral note with subtle sweetness and a crisp, hard texture that dissolves gradually. Commonly used for breath freshening, travel, pocket storage, and after-meal refreshment; reviewers cite portability, pleasant aroma, mild flavor, and overall satisfaction and occasional notes on tin.
Why it's not vegan
- honey granules
- calcium stearate
- natural flavors
honey granules
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Set of ten compact tins containing mints, offering a delicate, mildly floral note with subtle sweetness and a crisp, hard texture that dissolves gradually. Commonly used for breath freshening, travel, pocket storage, and after-meal refreshment; reviewers cite portability, pleasant aroma, mild flavor, and overall satisfaction and occasional notes on tin.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Matcha Green Tea And Green Tea Extract (95% Polyphenols), Natural Flavors, Peppermint Oil, Honey Granules, Vegetable Color (turmeric, Red Cabbage Extract), Calcium Stearate, Stearic Acid. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Milk, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Green Tea Mints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Green Tea Mints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Green Tea Mints is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


