Is Trader Joe's Green Tea Mints Vegetarian?

Description
Set of ten compact tins containing mints, offering a delicate, mildly floral note with subtle sweetness and a crisp, hard texture that dissolves gradually. Commonly used for breath freshening, travel, pocket storage, and after-meal refreshment; reviewers cite portability, pleasant aroma, mild flavor, and overall satisfaction and occasional notes on tin.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
- natural flavors
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Set of ten compact tins containing mints, offering a delicate, mildly floral note with subtle sweetness and a crisp, hard texture that dissolves gradually. Commonly used for breath freshening, travel, pocket storage, and after-meal refreshment; reviewers cite portability, pleasant aroma, mild flavor, and overall satisfaction and occasional notes on tin.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Matcha Green Tea And Green Tea Extract (95% Polyphenols), Natural Flavors, Peppermint Oil, Honey Granules, Vegetable Color (turmeric, Red Cabbage Extract), Calcium Stearate, Stearic Acid. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Milk, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Green Tea Mints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Green Tea Mints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Green Tea Mints is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


