Is Trader Joe's Handcrafted Sweet Corn Tamales with Milk Green Chiles and Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cow's milk
- milk
- manchego cheese
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Corn Masa, Manchego Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Rennet, Lactic Cultures), Roasted Peppers, Canola Oil, Methyl Cellulose, Salt, Baking Powder (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch). Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Handcrafted Sweet Corn Tamales with Milk Green Chiles and Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Handcrafted Sweet Corn Tamales with Milk Green Chiles and Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Trader Joe's Cheese & Green Chile Tamales
Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Gnocchi with Butter & Sage
About this product
Unknown · Piece


