Is Trader Joe's Handcrafted Sweet Corn Tamales with Milk Green Chiles and Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium chloride
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Corn Masa, Manchego Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Rennet, Lactic Cultures), Roasted Peppers, Canola Oil, Methyl Cellulose, Salt, Baking Powder (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch). Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Handcrafted Sweet Corn Tamales with Milk Green Chiles and Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Handcrafted Sweet Corn Tamales with Milk Green Chiles and Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Trader Joe's Cheese & Green Chile Tamales
Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Gnocchi with Butter & Sage
About this product
Unknown · Piece


