Is Trader Joe's Harvest Chili Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty, savory taste with a mildly spiced, slightly sweet edge and a chunky, thick mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note reliable, warming flavor and versatile use—served over rice, pasta, or baked potatoes, spooned into bowls, or used as a topping. Comments include praise for convenience, occasional variability in seasoning, and reheating ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Black Beans (Water, Black Beans), Onion, Butternut Squash, Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid), Cauliflower (Cauliflower Florets, Cauliflower Stems), Pumpkin, Sweet Potato, Canola Oil, French Green Lentils, Red Quinoa, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Guajillo Pepper Puree (Guajillo Chile Peppers, Citric Acid), Garlic, Sea Salt, Cilantro, Lime Juice, Cumin, Chili Powder (Spices, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic), Coriander, Oregano, Turmeric, Cayenne Pepper, Smoked Paprika (Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor).

Check Trader Joe's Harvest Chili against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepToppingSide Dish