Is Trader Joe's Harvest Chili Gluten Free?

Description
Hearty, savory taste with a mildly spiced, slightly sweet edge and a chunky, thick mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note reliable, warming flavor and versatile use—served over rice, pasta, or baked potatoes, spooned into bowls, or used as a topping. Comments include praise for convenience, occasional variability in seasoning, and reheating ease.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hearty, savory taste with a mildly spiced, slightly sweet edge and a chunky, thick mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note reliable, warming flavor and versatile use—served over rice, pasta, or baked potatoes, spooned into bowls, or used as a topping. Comments include praise for convenience, occasional variability in seasoning, and reheating ease.
Ingredients
Water, Cooked Black Beans (Water, Black Beans), Onion, Butternut Squash, Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid), Cauliflower (Cauliflower Florets, Cauliflower Stems), Pumpkin, Sweet Potato, Canola Oil, French Green Lentils, Red Quinoa, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Guajillo Pepper Puree (Guajillo Chile Peppers, Citric Acid), Garlic, Sea Salt, Cilantro, Lime Juice, Cumin, Chili Powder (Spices, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic), Coriander, Oregano, Turmeric, Cayenne Pepper, Smoked Paprika (Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor).
Check Trader Joe's Harvest Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Harvest Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


