Is Trader Joe's Harvest Grains Blend Gluten Free?

Description
A pantry staple offering a mildly nutty, earthy flavor and a balanced chewy to tender texture when cooked. Commonly used as a base for salads, pilafs, porridges, or soups, it absorbs dressings and broths while retaining bite. Reviewers note consistent performance, though cooking times can vary across batches and equipment.
Why it's not gluten free
- pearled couscous
- tri-colored orzo pasta
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat flour
- wheat
pearled couscous
Dietitian noteCouscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A pantry staple offering a mildly nutty, earthy flavor and a balanced chewy to tender texture when cooked. Commonly used as a base for salads, pilafs, porridges, or soups, it absorbs dressings and broths while retaining bite. Reviewers note consistent performance, though cooking times can vary across batches and equipment.
Ingredients
Pearled Couscous (wheat Flour), Tri-colored Orzo Pasta (durum Wheat Semolina, Red Bell Pepper/spinach, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Split Baby Garbanzo Beans And Red Quinoa. Contains: Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Harvest Grains Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Harvest Grains Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


