Is Trader Joe's Heart Shaped Macarons Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- egg white powder
- cream milk
- heavy cream
- whole milk powder
- egg whites
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- +3 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Almond Meal, Egg Whites, White Chocolate (cocoa Butter, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Inulin, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Heavy Cream (cream Milk (milk), Carrageenan), Raspberries, Glucose Syrup (wheat), Concentrated Butter, Strawberry Puree (strawberries, Cane Sugar), Glycerin, Contains 0.5% Or Less Of Vanilla Bean Seeds, Bourbon Vanilla Concentrate, Egg White Powder (egg Whites, Lactic Acid), Natural Flavors, Beet Powder (for Color), Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid (acidifier), Pectin, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk ,egg, Soy, Wheat, Almond.
Check Trader Joe's Heart Shaped Macarons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Heart Shaped Macarons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


