Is Trader Joe's Hummus Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, savory spread with creamy, slightly tangy flavor and a dense, scoopable texture. Commonly used as a dip for vegetables, crackers, and pita, or as a sandwich spread and condiment. Reviewers often note consistent texture, balanced flavor, convenience for snacking, and suitability for gatherings or quick meals and everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garbanzo Beans (Garbanzo Beans, Water, Salt), Tahini (Pureed Sesame Seeds, Canola Oil, Water, Garlic (Garlic, Citric Acid), Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cultured Dextrose (To Preserve), Spices, Acid Blend (Phosphoric Acid, Acetic Acid, Water, Olive Oil, Malic Acid (Acidifier).

Check Trader Joe's Hummus Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep