Is Trader Joe's Jumeokbap Korean Rice Ball With Plant-Based Beefless Bulgogi and Vegetables Oat Free?

Description
Hand-sized Korean-style rice ball offers savory-sweet, umami-forward flavor with a tender, slightly chewy interior and compact, slightly sticky exterior. Commonly eaten as a quick on-the-go snack, lunch addition, or potluck finger food. Reviewers cite convenient portability and pronounced seasoning; some note uneven heating and variable texture with occasional salty finish.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- dextrin
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hand-sized Korean-style rice ball offers savory-sweet, umami-forward flavor with a tender, slightly chewy interior and compact, slightly sticky exterior. Commonly eaten as a quick on-the-go snack, lunch addition, or potluck finger food. Reviewers cite convenient portability and pronounced seasoning; some note uneven heating and variable texture with occasional salty finish.
Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Water, rice, sauce (sugar, soy sauce [water, soybeans, wheat, salt], water, onion, salt, garlic, modified tapioca starch, black pepper powder, citric acid [to preserve]), beefless bulgogi (water, sauce [sugar, water, soy sauce {water, defatted soybean, wheat, salt}, pear puree, onion, garlic, apple puree, caramelized sugar syrup (sugar, water), modified cornstarch, ginger, green onion extract (water, green onion, maltodextrin, salt, pectinase), dextrin, black rice pepper, guar gum, xanthan gum], textured soy protein [soy protein isolate, rice flour, wheat gluten, cocoa powder], soybean oil), carrot, green onion, cabbage, onion, textured soybean protein concentrate, soybean oil, soy sauce (water, defatted soybean flakes, wheat, salt), sugar, garlic, cornstarch, sesame oil, salt, wheat gluten. Contains soy, sesame, wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Jumeokbap Korean Rice Ball With Plant-Based Beefless Bulgogi and Vegetables against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Jumeokbap Korean Rice Ball With Plant-Based Beefless Bulgogi and Vegetables in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Plant-Based Organic Lentil Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Green Lentils and Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
About this product
Rice · Piece


