Is Trader Joe's Jumeokbap Korean Rice Ball With Plant-Based Beefless Bulgogi and Vegetables Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • defatted soybean flakes
  • soy
  • soybean oil
  • textured soybean protein concentrate
  • soy protein isolate
  • textured soy protein
  • defatted soybean
  • soybeans
  • +1 more

defatted soybean flakes

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hand-sized Korean-style rice ball offers savory-sweet, umami-forward flavor with a tender, slightly chewy interior and compact, slightly sticky exterior. Commonly eaten as a quick on-the-go snack, lunch addition, or potluck finger food. Reviewers cite convenient portability and pronounced seasoning; some note uneven heating and variable texture with occasional salty finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Water, rice, sauce (sugar, soy sauce [water, soybeans, wheat, salt], water, onion, salt, garlic, modified tapioca starch, black pepper powder, citric acid [to preserve]), beefless bulgogi (water, sauce [sugar, water, soy sauce {water, defatted soybean, wheat, salt}, pear puree, onion, garlic, apple puree, caramelized sugar syrup (sugar, water), modified cornstarch, ginger, green onion extract (water, green onion, maltodextrin, salt, pectinase), dextrin, black rice pepper, guar gum, xanthan gum], textured soy protein [soy protein isolate, rice flour, wheat gluten, cocoa powder], soybean oil), carrot, green onion, cabbage, onion, textured soybean protein concentrate, soybean oil, soy sauce (water, defatted soybean flakes, wheat, salt), sugar, garlic, cornstarch, sesame oil, salt, wheat gluten. Contains soy, sesame, wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Jumeokbap Korean Rice Ball With Plant-Based Beefless Bulgogi and Vegetables against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go