Is Trader Joe's Lemon Pesto Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
Bright tangy herb flavor with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture; commonly used to toss with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into dressings, or spoon over proteins and roasted vegetables. Customer reviews frequently highlight versatility and bold taste, praising convenience for many while sometimes noting it can overpower delicate dishes.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- grana padano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright tangy herb flavor with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture; commonly used to toss with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into dressings, or spoon over proteins and roasted vegetables. Customer reviews frequently highlight versatility and bold taste, praising convenience for many while sometimes noting it can overpower delicate dishes.
Ingredients
SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, LEMON, WATER, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG LYSOZYME), ALMONDS, SUGAR, LEMON ZEST, SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICE (FOR COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT, GROUND BLACK PEPPER. CONTAINS MILK, EGG, ALMOND.
Check Trader Joe's Lemon Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Lemon Pesto Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


