Is Trader Joe's Lemon Pesto Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright tangy herb flavor with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture; commonly used to toss with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into dressings, or spoon over proteins and roasted vegetables. Customer reviews frequently highlight versatility and bold taste, praising convenience for many while sometimes noting it can overpower delicate dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, LEMON, WATER, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG LYSOZYME), ALMONDS, SUGAR, LEMON ZEST, SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICE (FOR COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT, GROUND BLACK PEPPER. CONTAINS MILK, EGG, ALMOND.

Check Trader Joe's Lemon Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepToppingDipping