Is Trader Joe's Low Fat Kefir Plain Vegetarian?

Description
Plain kefir offers a tangy, mildly sour flavor and a smooth, pourable creaminess; reviews note it’s thinner than yogurt with a slightly effervescent finish. Frequently used in smoothies, breakfast bowls, dressings, or occasionally straight from a glass, customers praise versatility while some mention it can be more tart than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Plain kefir offers a tangy, mildly sour flavor and a smooth, pourable creaminess; reviews note it’s thinner than yogurt with a slightly effervescent finish. Frequently used in smoothies, breakfast bowls, dressings, or occasionally straight from a glass, customers praise versatility while some mention it can be more tart than expected.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Grade A Cultured Low Fat Milk, Pectin, Pasteurized Grade A Cultured Nonfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live Active Cultures (l. Casei, L. Lactis, L. Acidophilus, L. Plantarum, L. Rhamnosus, B. Bacterium Longum, Leuconostoc Cremoris, B. Bacterium Breve, Streptococcus Diacetylactis, Saccharomyces Florentinus, L. Reuteri, B. Lactis). Cultured After Pasteurization. Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Low Fat Kefir Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Low Fat Kefir Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


