Is Trader joe's Madras Lentils Lentils and Kidney Beans In A Creamy Sauce Of Onions Tomatoes And Ginger Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat Madras style dish offers warm, mildly spicy, savory curry notes with slightly saucy, tender intact texture. Commonly served over rice, with flatbread, or used as a quick stovetop or microwave main or side. Reviewers cite strong flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about variable spice or saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lentils, Red Kidney Beans, Onion, Cream (milk), Tomato Paste, Unsalted Butter, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Ginger, Cumin, Red Chili Powder. Contains: Milk. May Contain Traces Of Soy, Wheat, Peanut, Cashew, Coconut.

Check Trader joe's Madras Lentils Lentils and Kidney Beans In A Creamy Sauce Of Onions Tomatoes And Ginger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Trader joe's Madras Lentils Lentils and Kidney Beans In A Creamy Sauce Of Onions Tomatoes And Ginger is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish