Is Trader joe's Madras Lentils Lentils and Kidney Beans In A Creamy Sauce Of Onions Tomatoes And Ginger Gluten Free?

Description
Ready to heat Madras style dish offers warm, mildly spicy, savory curry notes with slightly saucy, tender intact texture. Commonly served over rice, with flatbread, or used as a quick stovetop or microwave main or side. Reviewers cite strong flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about variable spice or saltiness.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to heat Madras style dish offers warm, mildly spicy, savory curry notes with slightly saucy, tender intact texture. Commonly served over rice, with flatbread, or used as a quick stovetop or microwave main or side. Reviewers cite strong flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about variable spice or saltiness.
Ingredients
Water, Lentils, Red Kidney Beans, Onion, Cream (milk), Tomato Paste, Unsalted Butter, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Ginger, Cumin, Red Chili Powder. Contains: Milk. May Contain Traces Of Soy, Wheat, Peanut, Cashew, Coconut.
Check Trader joe's Madras Lentils Lentils and Kidney Beans In A Creamy Sauce Of Onions Tomatoes And Ginger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader joe's Madras Lentils Lentils and Kidney Beans In A Creamy Sauce Of Onions Tomatoes And Ginger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
Trader Joe's Creamy Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Trader Joe's Autumnal Harvest Creamy Pasta Sauce
Trader Joe's Roasted Potatoes With Peppers And Onions
Where to buy
Trader joe's Madras Lentils Lentils and Kidney Beans In A Creamy Sauce Of Onions Tomatoes And Ginger is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


