Is Trader Joe's Maple Leaf Cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet maple-forward cookies offer a crisp, golden-brown exterior with a tender, slightly crumbly interior; reviewers note prominent maple aroma and balanced sweetness. Commonly eaten as a morning or afternoon snack, paired with coffee or tea, packed for lunchboxes, or served at casual gatherings; some reviewers mention they’re noticeably sweet occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Maple Syrup, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin.

Check Trader Joe's Maple Leaf Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeDrinking