Is Trader Joe's Meatless Meatballs Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a springy, tender interior and lightly crisped exterior; commonly served over pasta, in sandwiches, or as a sauced appetizer. Reviewers praise easy preparation, consistent portion size, and versatility, while some mention occasional dryness and uneven seasoning across batches, and often quick reheating in a skillet.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a springy, tender interior and lightly crisped exterior; commonly served over pasta, in sandwiches, or as a sauced appetizer. Reviewers praise easy preparation, consistent portion size, and versatility, while some mention occasional dryness and uneven seasoning across batches, and often quick reheating in a skillet.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Water, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Onions, Vegetable Oil (Canola and/or Sunflower and/or Soybean Oil), Soy Flour, Parsley, Natural Flavors, Tomato Paste, Contains 2% or less of Methylcellulose, Fruit Juice (Color), Basil, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Mushroom Powder. Contains Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Meatless Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Meatless Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty


