Is Trader Joe's Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured whole milk
- buttermilk powder
- cultured pasteurized milk
- milk protein concentrate
- cheddar cheese powder
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Stone Ground Corn, Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Safflower And/or Canola Oil), Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Powder (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin (for Color), Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Milk Protein Concentrate, Spices, Cultured Whole Milk, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract (for Color), Turmeric Oleoresin (for Color). Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece, Pouch


