Is Trader Joe's New Zealand Organic Sliced Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

Description
Firm, moderately sharp cheddar with a clean, milky tang and smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel. Slices hold shape for sandwiches, crisp crackers, and cheese plates yet melt evenly for grilled sandwiches and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient slicing, and good balance between sharpness and creaminess for everyday home use.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, moderately sharp cheddar with a clean, milky tang and smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel. Slices hold shape for sandwiches, crisp crackers, and cheese plates yet melt evenly for grilled sandwiches and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient slicing, and good balance between sharpness and creaminess for everyday home use.
Ingredients
Organic, Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Rennet. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's New Zealand Organic Sliced Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's New Zealand Organic Sliced Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


