Is Trader Joe's Noodles With Soy and Sesame Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein concentrate
  • defatted soy flour
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepped noodles deliver a chewy, springy texture with a savory, slightly nutty sauce that coats strands evenly. Reviewers commonly note convenience, quick reheating, and consistent flavor, while some report strong seasoning and uneven portioning. Often served cold or warm as a quick lunch, side dish, or simple weeknight meal option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles (wheat flour, water, salt), sauce packet (soy sauce [water, glucose, defatted soy flour, invert sugar syrup, wheat, salt, caramel color, yeast extract powder, malic acid], shallot seasoning sauce [canola oil, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), water, shallot powder, sugar, soy protein concentrate, salt, chili sauce (chili pepper, salt), garlic powder, yeast extract powder, natural flavor, glucono-delta-lactone, black pepper, paprika extract, alpha tocopherol acetate (to preserve)], sesame oil). Contains soy, sesame, and wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Noodles With Soy and Sesame Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go