Is Trader Joe's Organic 73% Cacao Super Dark Chocolate Bar with Almonds Gluten Free?

Description
Deep, bitter-sweet dark chocolate offers a firm snap and scattered crunchy inclusions, delivering pronounced cocoa intensity and subtle nutty undertones; commonly enjoyed sliced for baking, grated over desserts, paired with coffee or wine, or eaten as an adult snack, reviewers often praise flavor depth and satisfying texture, and consistent quality.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep, bitter-sweet dark chocolate offers a firm snap and scattered crunchy inclusions, delivering pronounced cocoa intensity and subtle nutty undertones; commonly enjoyed sliced for baking, grated over desserts, paired with coffee or wine, or eaten as an adult snack, reviewers often praise flavor depth and satisfying texture, and consistent quality.
Ingredients
Organic Dark Chocolate (organic Cocoa Mass, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Roasted Almonds. Contains Almonds. May Contain Wheat, Milk, Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts And Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Organic 73% Cacao Super Dark Chocolate Bar with Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic 73% Cacao Super Dark Chocolate Bar with Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Candy · Bar


