Is Trader Joe's Organic Air Popped Popcorn Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Trader Joe's organic air popped popcorn is a great snack option that appeals to all ages. Its delicious taste and organic ingredients make it a popular choice for those seeking a healthier snack alternative. The popcorn is air popped, ensuring a light and crunchy texture. Customers appreciate the quality and flavor of this product, making it a trusted choice for satisfying cravings. Enjoy this tasty and guilt-free snack that Trader Joe's has to offer.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's organic air popped popcorn is a great snack option that appeals to all ages. Its delicious taste and organic ingredients make it a popular choice for those seeking a healthier snack alternative. The popcorn is air popped, ensuring a light and crunchy texture. Customers appreciate the quality and flavor of this product, making it a trusted choice for satisfying cravings. Enjoy this tasty and guilt-free snack that Trader Joe's has to offer.
Ingredients
Organic Popcorn, Organic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt. May Contain Traces Of Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Air Popped Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Air Popped Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


