Is Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Cashew Cultured Yogurt Alternative Plain Unsweetened Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 3 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashew
  • organic cashews
  • coconut
  • organic coconut
  • organic coconut cream

cashew

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cultured yogurt alternative offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a creamy, smooth texture reviewers describe as spreadable yet scoopable. Common uses include topping granola, blending into smoothies, stirring into sauces and dressings, and baking. Reviewers cite versatility, though some prefer a tangier or thicker consistency for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Cashews, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Coconut Cream (organic Coconut, Water), Live Active Cultures (streptococcus, Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, L. Lactis, L. Plantarium. Contains Cashew, Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Cashew Cultured Yogurt Alternative Plain Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastCookingSnacking