Is Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Cashew Cultured Yogurt Alternative Plain Unsweetened Gluten Free?

Description
This cultured yogurt alternative offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a creamy, smooth texture reviewers describe as spreadable yet scoopable. Common uses include topping granola, blending into smoothies, stirring into sauces and dressings, and baking. Reviewers cite versatility, though some prefer a tangier or thicker consistency for everyday use.

Description
This cultured yogurt alternative offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a creamy, smooth texture reviewers describe as spreadable yet scoopable. Common uses include topping granola, blending into smoothies, stirring into sauces and dressings, and baking. Reviewers cite versatility, though some prefer a tangier or thicker consistency for everyday use.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Cashews, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Coconut Cream (organic Coconut, Water), Live Active Cultures (streptococcus, Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, L. Lactis, L. Plantarium. Contains Cashew, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Cashew Cultured Yogurt Alternative Plain Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Cashew Cultured Yogurt Alternative Plain Unsweetened in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
So Delicious Dairy Free Yogurt Alternative Coconutmilk Unsweetened - 24 Oz
SILK UNSWEETENED VANILLA ALMONDMILK YOGURT ALTERNATIVE, UNSWEETENED VANILLA
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


