Is Trader Joe's Organic Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly savory, pre-sliced roasted deli meat offers moist, tender slices with a slightly firm chew and subtle roasted aroma. Consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick warm-up entrees; reviews note consistent texture, convenience, and versatility, while occasional comments mention variable saltiness and slice thickness across shoppers' reviews.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic turkey breast
organic turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly savory, pre-sliced roasted deli meat offers moist, tender slices with a slightly firm chew and subtle roasted aroma. Consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick warm-up entrees; reviews note consistent texture, convenience, and versatility, while occasional comments mention variable saltiness and slice thickness across shoppers' reviews.
Ingredients
Organic Turkey Breast, Water, Salt.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Oven Roasted Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Oven Roasted Turkey Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Organic Oven Roasted Turkey Breast is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


