Is Trader Joe's Organic Peanut Butter & Cocoa Crunch Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, chocolate-forward spread with a crunchy, coarse texture that balances smooth spreadability and intermittent crisp pieces; reviewers praise its pronounced flavor and satisfying crunch. Common uses include spreading on toast or crackers, stirring into cereal or yogurt, incorporating into baked goods, or enjoying by the spoonful as a quick snack.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic natural flavors
organic natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, chocolate-forward spread with a crunchy, coarse texture that balances smooth spreadability and intermittent crisp pieces; reviewers praise its pronounced flavor and satisfying crunch. Common uses include spreading on toast or crackers, stirring into cereal or yogurt, incorporating into baked goods, or enjoying by the spoonful as a quick snack.
Ingredients
Organic Corn Meal, Organic Powdered Sugar (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Starch), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Peanut Butter (organic Dry Roasted Peanuts), Organic Blackstrap Molasses, Organic Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Natural Flavors, Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve). Contains Peanuts.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Peanut Butter & Cocoa Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Peanut Butter & Cocoa Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


