Is Trader Joe's Organic Ranch Dressing Soy Free?

Description
Trader Joe's organic ranch dressing has received negative feedback from people, who consider it to be the worst ranch dressing available. The criticism mainly stems from the inclusion of organic cane sugar in the product. However, without further information, it is difficult to provide a comprehensive overview of what people or reviewers think about the product. It is important to note that this dressing should not be labeled as healthy or referred to as junk food.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- organic soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's organic ranch dressing has received negative feedback from people, who consider it to be the worst ranch dressing available. The criticism mainly stems from the inclusion of organic cane sugar in the product. However, without further information, it is difficult to provide a comprehensive overview of what people or reviewers think about the product. It is important to note that this dressing should not be labeled as healthy or referred to as junk food.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Buttermilk Blend (organic Buttermilk Powder, Organic Nonfat Milk Powder), Salt, Less Than 2%: Organic Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Organic Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Garlic Puree, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Onion Puree, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Organic Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Organic Parsley, Organic Oregano. Contains Milk, Eggs, Soy
Check Trader Joe's Organic Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


