Is Trader Joe's Organic Uncured Grass Fed Beef Hot Dogs Vegetarian?

Description
Savory with subtle smokiness and a firm snap, these hot dogs offer a juicy interior and even browning when grilled or pan-seared. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and convenience for buns, barbecues, or quick weeknight meals; opinions vary on portion size and price, but many praise cookability and straightforward flavor overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic beef
- calcium
- vitamin d
organic beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory with subtle smokiness and a firm snap, these hot dogs offer a juicy interior and even browning when grilled or pan-seared. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and convenience for buns, barbecues, or quick weeknight meals; opinions vary on portion size and price, but many praise cookability and straightforward flavor overall.
Ingredients
VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, ORGANIC BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC GINGER, ORGANIC NUTMEG, ORGANIC RED PEPPER FLAKES, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC CORIANDER EXTRACT, ORGANIC VINEGAR POWDER, CELERY POWDER, ORGANIC MINCED ONION, ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Uncured Grass Fed Beef Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Uncured Grass Fed Beef Hot Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count
About this product
Meat · Piece


