Is Trader Joe's Organic Uncured Grass Fed Beef Hot Dogs Vegan?

Description
Savory with subtle smokiness and a firm snap, these hot dogs offer a juicy interior and even browning when grilled or pan-seared. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and convenience for buns, barbecues, or quick weeknight meals; opinions vary on portion size and price, but many praise cookability and straightforward flavor overall.
Why it's not vegan
- organic beef
- calcium
- vitamin d
organic beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory with subtle smokiness and a firm snap, these hot dogs offer a juicy interior and even browning when grilled or pan-seared. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and convenience for buns, barbecues, or quick weeknight meals; opinions vary on portion size and price, but many praise cookability and straightforward flavor overall.
Ingredients
VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, ORGANIC BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC GINGER, ORGANIC NUTMEG, ORGANIC RED PEPPER FLAKES, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC CORIANDER EXTRACT, ORGANIC VINEGAR POWDER, CELERY POWDER, ORGANIC MINCED ONION, ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Uncured Grass Fed Beef Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Uncured Grass Fed Beef Hot Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count
About this product
Meat · Piece


