Is Trader Joe's Outside-III Stuffed Potato Gnocchi Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Outside-In Stuffed Potato Gnocchi is a popular pasta option that comes in a convenient pack of six 12-ounce packages. Made with a delectable combination of potato gnocchi and savory fillings, this product offers a unique twist on traditional pasta dishes. While there is no information available about what people say specifically about this product, Trader Joe's is known for its high-quality and innovative food offerings. With its convenient packaging and flavorful ingredients, Trader Joe's Outside-In Stuffed Potato Gnocchi is sure to be a delicious addition to any meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Crushed Tomatoes (tomatoes Citric Acid), Liquid Whole Eggs, Mozzarella Cheese (milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Salt, Liquid Egg Whites, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Onions, Basil, Sunflower Seed Oil, Garlic. Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Outside-III Stuffed Potato Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Outside-III Stuffed Potato Gnocchi is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish