Is Trader Joe's PB&J Bar Gluten Free?

Description
Compact snack bar offers sweet-tart fruit notes and a toasted, mildly nutty richness, combining creamy and crunchy textures with a soft, chewy interior. Commonly used for quick snacks, lunches, or on-the-go bites. Customer feedback often highlights portability and convenience and flavor appeal, while some note occasional dryness or excessive sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat flour
- oats
oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact snack bar offers sweet-tart fruit notes and a toasted, mildly nutty richness, combining creamy and crunchy textures with a soft, chewy interior. Commonly used for quick snacks, lunches, or on-the-go bites. Customer feedback often highlights portability and convenience and flavor appeal, while some note occasional dryness or excessive sweetness.
Ingredients
Strawberry Filling, Sugar, Cane Syrup, Glycerin, Water, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Strawberries, Apple Powder, Pectin, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Color, (red Cabage Extract, Annato Color), Crust: Oats, Peanut Butter (peanuts), Oat Flour, Invert Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Glycerin, Peanut Flour, Water Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Sea Salt. Legal Disclaimer. Contains Peanut. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts.
Check Trader Joe's PB&J Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's PB&J Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Bar


