Is Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Chewy Coated & Drizzled Granola Bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • wheat flakes
  • wheat
  • rolled whole wheat
  • natural flavor
  • brown rice syrup
  • rolled oats

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's peanut butter chewy coated drizzled granola bars have gained a reputation for being awesome. These bars are great and offer a delightful combination of flavors and textures. While specific product details are not provided, the positive feedback from people suggests that these granola bars are a popular choice among consumers. With their chewy texture, peanut butter coating, and drizzle, these bars offer a satisfying snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Peanut Flavored Coating (cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Sodium Caseinate [milk], Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Salt, Natural Flavor), Brown Rice Syrup, Rolled Oats, Rice Crisp (rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Evaporated Cane Sugar, Wheat Flakes (rolled Whole Wheat, Cane Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract), Invert Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts), High Oleic Safflower Oil, Salt, Caramel Added (for Color), Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), D-alpha-tocopherol Acetate (natural Vitamin E For Added Freshness). Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts.

Check Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Chewy Coated & Drizzled Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go