Is Trader Joe's Pecan Pumpkin Instant Oatmeal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Autumnal spice and nutty notes characterize this instant breakfast cereal, delivering a warm, spiced flavor and soft, porridge-like texture with occasional crunchy bits. Commonly used for quick microwave breakfasts, topped with fruit or yogurt, or as portable meals. Reviewers praise convenience and seasonal taste; some cite sweetness and texture inconsistencies.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Autumnal spice and nutty notes characterize this instant breakfast cereal, delivering a warm, spiced flavor and soft, porridge-like texture with occasional crunchy bits. Commonly used for quick microwave breakfasts, topped with fruit or yogurt, or as portable meals. Reviewers praise convenience and seasonal taste; some cite sweetness and texture inconsistencies.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Pecans, Dried Pumpkin, Sea Salt, Caramel Color, Spices, Natural Flavor. Contains: Pecans. May Contain Traces Of Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Pecan Pumpkin Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pecan Pumpkin Instant Oatmeal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Cereal · Granule


