Is Trader Joe's Pecan Pumpkin Instant Oatmeal Gluten Free?

Description
Autumnal spice and nutty notes characterize this instant breakfast cereal, delivering a warm, spiced flavor and soft, porridge-like texture with occasional crunchy bits. Commonly used for quick microwave breakfasts, topped with fruit or yogurt, or as portable meals. Reviewers praise convenience and seasonal taste; some cite sweetness and texture inconsistencies.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Autumnal spice and nutty notes characterize this instant breakfast cereal, delivering a warm, spiced flavor and soft, porridge-like texture with occasional crunchy bits. Commonly used for quick microwave breakfasts, topped with fruit or yogurt, or as portable meals. Reviewers praise convenience and seasonal taste; some cite sweetness and texture inconsistencies.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Pecans, Dried Pumpkin, Sea Salt, Caramel Color, Spices, Natural Flavor. Contains: Pecans. May Contain Traces Of Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Pecan Pumpkin Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pecan Pumpkin Instant Oatmeal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Cereal · Granule


