Is Trader Joe's Pesto Chicken Breast Boneless & Skinless Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • boneless skinless chicken breast

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, PESTO SAUCE (PESTO [BASIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES}, PARSLEY, GARLIC, PINE NUTS, SALT, RED CHILE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER], VINEGAR POWDER, ROSEMARY EXTRACT). CONTAINS MILK, PINE NUTS.

Check Trader Joe's Pesto Chicken Breast Boneless & Skinless against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich
Vegan? Trader Joe's Pesto Chicken Breast Boneless & Skinless | Spoonful