Is Trader Joe's Pesto Chicken Breast Boneless & Skinless Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • parmesan cheese

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, PESTO SAUCE (PESTO [BASIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES}, PARSLEY, GARLIC, PINE NUTS, SALT, RED CHILE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER], VINEGAR POWDER, ROSEMARY EXTRACT). CONTAINS MILK, PINE NUTS.

Check Trader Joe's Pesto Chicken Breast Boneless & Skinless against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich
Vegetarian? Trader Joe's Pesto Chicken Breast Boneless & Skinless | Spoonful