Is Trader Joe's Pumpkin Spiced Pumpkin Seeds Gluten Free?

Description
Warm autumnal spice notes mingle with a mild sweetness and a crisp, firm crunch; commonly eaten straight from the bag, sprinkled over salads or oatmeal, or added to trail mixes and baked goods. Reviewers often cite satisfying crunch and seasonal flavor, with occasional comments about subtle seasoning and package size.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm autumnal spice notes mingle with a mild sweetness and a crisp, firm crunch; commonly eaten straight from the bag, sprinkled over salads or oatmeal, or added to trail mixes and baked goods. Reviewers often cite satisfying crunch and seasonal flavor, with occasional comments about subtle seasoning and package size.
Ingredients
Pumpkin Seeds, Sugar, Butter (cream, Salt), Pumpkin Spice Blend (sugar, Pumpkin Spice [ginger, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Allspice]), Salt. Contains Milk. May Contain Traces Of Soy, Wheat, Peanut, Tree Nuts.
Check Trader Joe's Pumpkin Spiced Pumpkin Seeds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pumpkin Spiced Pumpkin Seeds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


