Is Trader Joe's Pumpkin Spiced Pumpkin Seeds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm autumnal spice notes mingle with a mild sweetness and a crisp, firm crunch; commonly eaten straight from the bag, sprinkled over salads or oatmeal, or added to trail mixes and baked goods. Reviewers often cite satisfying crunch and seasonal flavor, with occasional comments about subtle seasoning and package size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pumpkin Seeds, Sugar, Butter (cream, Salt), Pumpkin Spice Blend (sugar, Pumpkin Spice [ginger, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Allspice]), Salt. Contains Milk. May Contain Traces Of Soy, Wheat, Peanut, Tree Nuts.

Check Trader Joe's Pumpkin Spiced Pumpkin Seeds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingBaking