Is TRADER JOE'S RAINBOW'S END TRAIL MIX BARS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk powder
- tricalcium phosphate
- unsweetened chocolate
- milk chocolate sugar
- mini milk chocolate candies
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Roasted peanuts, roasted almonds, agave syrup, dark chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali, cocoa butter, soy lecithin [emulsifier], natural vanilla flavor), mini milk chocolate candies (milk chocolate sugar, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, whole milk powder, soy lecithin [emulsifier], natural vanilla flavor), sugar, tapioca syrup, acacia gum, color added [vegetable juice, turmeric oleoresin, spirulina extract], carnauba wax), raisins (raisins, sunflower oil), tapioca syrup, pea protein crisp (pea protein concentrate, brown rice flour [rice flour, rice bran]), pea protein isolate, canola oil, sea salt (sea salt, tricalcium phosphate [anti-caking agent]), peanut oil, soy lecithin. Contains milk, soy, peanut, almond. May contain egg, sesame, wheat, Brazil nut, cashew, coconut, hazelnut, macadamia nut, pecan, pine nut, pistachio, walnut. SKU#
Check TRADER JOE'S RAINBOW'S END TRAIL MIX BARS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADER JOE'S RAINBOW'S END TRAIL MIX BARS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


