Is Trader Joe's Raises the Bar Gluten Free Chewy Granola Bars, 5 Count Box, 1.2 oz Bars (Dark Chocolate Chunk) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat flour
oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ats, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Honey, Coconut, Sunflower Oil Blend For Freshness (Sunflower Oil, Mixed Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Rosemary Extract), Brown Rice Crisp (Brown Rice Flour, Honey, Salt), Crisp Brown Rice, Millet, Buckwheat, Oat Flour, Brown Rice Syrup, Molasses, Amaranth, Quinoa, Acacia Gum, Sea Salt, Gluten Free, Kosher
Check Trader Joe's Raises the Bar Gluten Free Chewy Granola Bars, 5 Count Box, 1.2 oz Bars (Dark Chocolate Chunk) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Raises the Bar Gluten Free Chewy Granola Bars, 5 Count Box, 1.2 oz Bars (Dark Chocolate Chunk) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
Annies Homegrown, Bar Granola Chewy Chocolate Chip Organic Organic 6 Count, 0.89 Ounce
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 10 Ct Value Pack, 14.2 Oz
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Raises the Bar Gluten Free Chewy Granola Bars, 5 Count Box, 1.2 oz Bars (Dark Chocolate Chunk) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


