Is Trader Joe's Raises the Bar Gluten Free Chewy Granola Bars Variety Bundle: 2 Boxes - 1 Maple, 1 Dark Chocolate Chunk Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat flour
- oats
oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Pumpkin Seeds, Honey, Sunflower Oil Blend For Freshness (Sunflower Oil, Mixed Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Rosemary Extract), Coconut, Sunflower Seeds, Brown Rice Crisp (Brown Rice Flour, Honey, Salt), Crisp Brown Rice, Oat Flour, Buckwheat, Brown Rice Syrup, Millet, Maple Syrup, Amaranth, Quinoa, Acacia Gum, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Gluten Free, Kosher
Check Trader Joe's Raises the Bar Gluten Free Chewy Granola Bars Variety Bundle: 2 Boxes - 1 Maple, 1 Dark Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Raises the Bar Gluten Free Chewy Granola Bars Variety Bundle: 2 Boxes - 1 Maple, 1 Dark Chocolate Chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 10 Ct Value Pack, 14.2 Oz
Trader Joe's The Dark Chocolate Lovers Chocolate Bar 85% Cacao
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
Trader Joe's Mini 70% Cacao Dark Chocolate Bars
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Raises the Bar Gluten Free Chewy Granola Bars Variety Bundle: 2 Boxes - 1 Maple, 1 Dark Chocolate Chunk is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


