Is Trader Joe's Rice Medley Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Mildly nutty and subtly savory, the blend yields a mix of tender and slightly firm grains with a light chew. Commonly served as a side, base for grain bowls, stir-ins, or reheated for quick meals. Reviewers frequently note convenient preparation, consistent texture, and usefulness for meal prep and approachable flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked whole grain brown rice, Cooked whole grain sweet brown rice, Cooked whole grain red rice, and cooked whole grain black barley.

Check Trader Joe's Rice Medley against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepStir Fry