Is Trader Joe's Rice Orzo Pilaf Mix Dairy Free?

Description
Light, savory grain blend with tender, slightly chewy texture and discreet seasoning. Commonly served as a side or base for vegetables, proteins, and casseroles; reviewers note consistent cooking, easy preparation, and pleasant mouthfeel, while some report occasional uneven doneness or stronger seasoning than expected in certain batches across product lots.

Description
Light, savory grain blend with tender, slightly chewy texture and discreet seasoning. Commonly served as a side or base for vegetables, proteins, and casseroles; reviewers note consistent cooking, easy preparation, and pleasant mouthfeel, while some report occasional uneven doneness or stronger seasoning than expected in certain batches across product lots.
Ingredients
Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Enriched Prepared Orzo Pasta (semolina (wheat), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Chicken Flavor Broth (chicken Stock, Maltodextrin (corn), Salt, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Modified Starch, Thiamine (vitamin B) And Soy Lecithin), Salt, Powdered Chicken Fat & Chicken Broth (chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, And Natural Flavor (extract Of Rosemary)), Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Dehydrated Chives, Pepper. Contains: Soy & Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Rice Orzo Pilaf Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Rice Orzo Pilaf Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Dried


