Is Trader Joe's Rice Orzo Pilaf Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched prepared orzo pasta
  • semolina
  • soy & wheat
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract
  • modified starch

enriched prepared orzo pasta

Dietitian note

Orzo (or risoni) is a type of pasta that is shaped like a grain of rice. It is typically made from semolina flour, which contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, savory grain blend with tender, slightly chewy texture and discreet seasoning. Commonly served as a side or base for vegetables, proteins, and casseroles; reviewers note consistent cooking, easy preparation, and pleasant mouthfeel, while some report occasional uneven doneness or stronger seasoning than expected in certain batches across product lots.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Enriched Prepared Orzo Pasta (semolina (wheat), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Chicken Flavor Broth (chicken Stock, Maltodextrin (corn), Salt, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Modified Starch, Thiamine (vitamin B) And Soy Lecithin), Salt, Powdered Chicken Fat & Chicken Broth (chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, And Natural Flavor (extract Of Rosemary)), Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Dehydrated Chives, Pepper. Contains: Soy & Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Rice Orzo Pilaf Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep