Is Trader Joe's Rice Orzo Pilaf Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • powdered chicken fat & chicken broth
  • chicken stock
  • chicken flavor broth
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, savory grain blend with tender, slightly chewy texture and discreet seasoning. Commonly served as a side or base for vegetables, proteins, and casseroles; reviewers note consistent cooking, easy preparation, and pleasant mouthfeel, while some report occasional uneven doneness or stronger seasoning than expected in certain batches across product lots.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Enriched Prepared Orzo Pasta (semolina (wheat), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Chicken Flavor Broth (chicken Stock, Maltodextrin (corn), Salt, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Modified Starch, Thiamine (vitamin B) And Soy Lecithin), Salt, Powdered Chicken Fat & Chicken Broth (chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, And Natural Flavor (extract Of Rosemary)), Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Dehydrated Chives, Pepper. Contains: Soy & Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Rice Orzo Pilaf Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep