Is Trader Joe's Rice Orzo Pilaf Mix Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • powdered chicken fat & chicken broth
  • chicken stock
  • chicken flavor broth
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, savory grain blend with tender, slightly chewy texture and discreet seasoning. Commonly served as a side or base for vegetables, proteins, and casseroles; reviewers note consistent cooking, easy preparation, and pleasant mouthfeel, while some report occasional uneven doneness or stronger seasoning than expected in certain batches across product lots.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Enriched Prepared Orzo Pasta (semolina (wheat), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Chicken Flavor Broth (chicken Stock, Maltodextrin (corn), Salt, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Modified Starch, Thiamine (vitamin B) And Soy Lecithin), Salt, Powdered Chicken Fat & Chicken Broth (chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, And Natural Flavor (extract Of Rosemary)), Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Dehydrated Chives, Pepper. Contains: Soy & Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Rice Orzo Pilaf Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep