Is Trader Joe's Rice Orzo Pilaf Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched prepared orzo pasta
  • semolina
  • wheat
  • soy & wheat

enriched prepared orzo pasta

Dietitian note

Orzo (or risoni) is a type of pasta that is shaped like a grain of rice.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, savory grain blend with tender, slightly chewy texture and discreet seasoning. Commonly served as a side or base for vegetables, proteins, and casseroles; reviewers note consistent cooking, easy preparation, and pleasant mouthfeel, while some report occasional uneven doneness or stronger seasoning than expected in certain batches across product lots.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Enriched Prepared Orzo Pasta (semolina (wheat), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Chicken Flavor Broth (chicken Stock, Maltodextrin (corn), Salt, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Modified Starch, Thiamine (vitamin B) And Soy Lecithin), Salt, Powdered Chicken Fat & Chicken Broth (chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, And Natural Flavor (extract Of Rosemary)), Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Dehydrated Chives, Pepper. Contains: Soy & Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Rice Orzo Pilaf Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep